Salon Privacy Policy

At Percy & Reed Limited, we take privacy seriously and will only use the information we collect to provide our services. We do not share or sell the information we collect for any other purpose other than to remind you about your appointments and to send you the occasional email about our latest news or offers.

This privacy notice explains how Percy & Reed Limited looks after personal information you give us and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

• What information we collect about you
• How information about you will be used
• Marketing
• Employment
• How long your information will be kept for
• Where your information is kept
• Access to your information and correction
• Changes to our privacy notice
• How to contact us


WHO WE ARE

We are Percy & Reed Limited, a privately owned company. We are the data controller responsible for your privacy with regards to all salon activity. The website is operated on our behalf by Koan (UK) Limited, who is our data processor who processes your data on the website in accordance with our instructions. If you’re using the product platform on www.percyandreed.com, Percy & Reed Product Limited is the data controller responsible for your privacy. For information on this, please contact them directly on [email protected] or read their Privacy Policy.



WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect the minimum amount of information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history – for example dates of services, colour formula codes, your preferred stylists, payment and transaction information and even how you like your coffee! We also keep CVs on file for a maximum of two years.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

• To fulfil a contract with you i.e. to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments. We will contact you via phone, email or SMS. We consider your having made the appointment as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt-out at any time.


• After visiting us, we may send you an email or SMS asking you to rate our services and provide feedback. We consider your agreement and participation in the service as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.


• We will not undertake phone, mail, email or SMS marketing without you first providing consent for us to do so. Of course, you may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

Our team have access to the following details: your name, telephone number and email address. The team are not able to download any details electronically.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.


MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact [email protected]


EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.


HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than eight times a year for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon.


Unless requested otherwise by yourself, your information will be kept for a minimum of 6 years. After this time we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (e.g. allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after one year.


WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

We use numerous leading software solutions within our business to provide the services listed above. These software solutions store and process data in numerous locations outside our business premise. Please contact us if you wish for a list of providers.

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Shortcuts. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

• Salon software system
• Financial transactions (processed by Worldpay)
• Emails
• Paper records (where applicable)


ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact [email protected]

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.


E-NEWSLETTERS

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salons. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity. We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

To unsubscribe from our marketing email, visit the link on the bottom of the newsletter we have sent you and click “unsubscribe” to unsubscribe.


USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:
• authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
• status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
• security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
• advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;
• analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
• cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.
Cookies used by our service providers
Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.


CCTV and Wi-Fi

We use CCTV within our premises. You have the right to see any footage that contains images of you within the salon. This footage is kept for up to six weeks.

We provide free guest Wi-Fi to our clients. We do not collect any data.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated May 2018.


HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

• By email to: [email protected]
• Or write to us at
Percy & Reed, 157C Great Portland Street, London, W1W 6QS

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern:
www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling